PANAMA RELOCATION

Living abroad is not a simple task. We understand that it is a great decision, both for you, your business and your family. That is why having a truly trained advisor and knowing in depth all the steps necessary for a proper relocation and immigration, is of the utmost importance, for success in your international transfer plan.

PGS Attorneys has more than 11 years of experience in the correct advice, both to families and entrepreneurs, in the due transfer and relocation into Panama. We can offer you quality migratory legal services, real estate advice, opening of bank accounts, among other services related to your relocation and thus initiate in a due form, a new life in Panama.

“If your world doesn’t allow you to dream, move to one where you can...”  

The Republic of Panama offers a special immigration program for citizens of more than 50 countries known as the "Panama`s Friendly Nations Residency Program".  In approximately 3 months of administrative process, you will be able to obtain:

  • RESIDENCE OF FOR LIFE OF PANAMA
  • CARD OF IDENTIFICATION OF PANAMA and
  • A PERMIT OF PERMANENT WORK

In addition, by application of international provisions of permanent establishment, or the signature of "Double Tax Treaties" that your country may have signed with Panama, it is also possible to receive a PREFERENTIAL TAX RESIDENCY STATUS IN PANAMA.

REQUIREMENTS

The application to this residency program is not a complicated process. Basically you should divide the migration process into 2 stages: The first one would be "the documentary preparation in your country of origin before your trip", and the second is the realization of some preparatory steps before starting your application before the National Immigration Service In Panama; for which our firm will assist you at all times.

Before Departure...   You should prepare some minimal documents before your trip to Panama, such as: Non-Criminal Records, Marriage Certificates, Birth Certificates for kids, and a copy of your National ID.  All documents must be APOSTILLE (Hague Convention) or LEGALIZED in the nearest Panama Consulate in your home country.(Notice: Please contact us for detailed documents needed to apply.

After Arrival to Panama...  According to the Immigration Regulation, besides the international legalized documents needed, some elements must be explained.  1) The purpose of your relocation: Professional, Retirement or Business - 2) Your Initial Economic Solvency: Source of income to live in Panama

how do you think your life should change, if you have not taken the steps to do something to change it?

Residency in Panama with family...

Parents, kids and spouses may be included within the visa application forms, regardless of their nationalities and origins, getting the same benefits (lifetime residency) as the main applicant It is important to know that kids just need a legalized "birth certificate" but adults sons can only apply until 25 years old, so because of their legal age, adult sons must be enrolled at any local universities after the application. 


Click HERE for the LIST of COUNTRIES allowed by the 
Friendly Nations Residency Program in Panama..!

Panama Accounts

For relocation purposes, it is also necessary to open a Bank Account with 5,000 veUSD$ to prove an initial “economic solvency”.  Whether for migratory purposes or for a business, it is completely necessary banking services in Panama, and the reality is that achieving it is not as simple as expected, being Panama a banking center. But we can assist you with the correct bank lobbies to achieve it.

Retirement in Panama

If you are retired or pensioned from any German , Austrian, Canadian, European or an American Public Institution, and earn a monthly payment of approx. 1,000 USD$ or 1,200 EUROS, you and your family do qualify for a LIFETIME RESIDENCY IN PANAMA with a PANAMA ID, plus multiple tax benefits and special discounts. There is no minimum AGE to apply under this Pensioned Visa Program. 

Panama Real Estate

Panama offers a broad real estate market. In addition to the more than 400 projects in Panama City, you can find a wide variety of real estate offer in beaches, mountains or forests. The purchase process in Panama is completely different from the necessary documentation to make a rentalAdditionally, it is very important to understand the taxes involved in real estate operations in Panama.

Panama For Digital Nomads

Our company understands the revolution of the online business now our days , and the need to provide legal, banking and asset protection quality services to the new so called "digital nomads" entrepreneurs types, with worldwide income. The proper migratory residency, added to a due and legal structuring of your online business, can provide you trust to keep you creative in your online business ideas.

CITIZENSHIP

Panama Citizenship

Those who wish to become citizens of Panama can only do so once they have been a legal resident of the country for a minimum of 5 years, with a PERMANENT RESIDENCY status. If you are married to a Panamanian citizen or have Panamanian children, just 3 years are needed for the application. The applicant will need also to do some examinations on subjects about Panama to obtain nationality.

 

PGS Attorneys 

A Panama Immigration Law Firm

SL55 Tower, 17th floor, Samuel Lewis Avenue, Panama City

+507-391-8878

mail@panamags.com  

 www.PanamaGS.com